ATTORNEY GRIEVANCE COMM'N v. RENO [Reno II]
[…] The hearing judge found that Reno: (1) has never before received attorney discipline; (2) reported herself to the Commission; (3) is "honest[] and forthright[]";[2] (4) suffered "great embarrassment"; and (5) withdrew her application to be a judge of the District Court of Maryland, sitting in Queen Anne's County.
Reno I
In Reno I, we determined that:
As the hearing judge found, it is undisputed that Reno gave the handgun (i.e., a regulated firearm)[3] to Stevens, who had been convicted of disqualifying crimes.[4]* * *
Reno violated PS § 5-134(b)(2), a regulatory provision, which states that: "APage 4 ... person may not ... transfer a regulated firearm to a ... transferee who the ... person knows or has reasonable cause to believe ... has been convicted of a disqualifying crime[.]"
* * *