Steven B. Gould
[…] Farmer contends that there was no conflict in the dual representation of both Ms. Marsh and Ms. Nguyen, the record reflects that Mr. Farmer billed only Ms. Marsh for his services, and not Ms. Nguyen, even though the first charge on the invoice was for his travel to Maryland on March 4, before he had any contact with Ms. Marsh.

15 During that time period, Mr. Farmer's time sheets reflect multiple entries for the same date, including 19 separate entries for April 21, 2020, 12 separate entries for April 22, 2020, and 15 separate entries for April 27, 2020.

16 Section 10-215 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland (2014, 2021 Repl. Vol.) provides:

(a) Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, on a motion filed as required by rules adopted by the Court of Appeals, a court may grant special admission to practice law in a particular case to an individual who is:
(1) admitted to the bar of another state; and
(2) employed by a party in the case before:
(i) a court or other unit of the State government; or
(ii) a unit of a political subdivision of the State.
(b) A special admission to practice law may be granted only:
(1) by the court hearing the case for which an individual requests the special admission; or
(2) if the case is before a unit other than a court, by:
(i) the circuit court for the county where the unit has its principal office; or
(ii) any circuit court to which the case may be appealed.
(c) An individual may practice law under this section only in connection with the case for which the special admission is granted.
(d) An individual who practices law under this section is subject to disciplinary proceedings as the Maryland Rules provide.

17 Section 18 of Article IV of the Maryland Constitution provides: