Steven B. Gould
[…] In the absence of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Maryland, the provisions of this section shall be applicable to the senior justice present in the Supreme Court of Maryland. The powers of the Chief Justice set forth in this section shall be subject to any rule or regulation adopted by the Supreme Court of Maryland.

18 CJP § 1-201(a) provides:

The power of the [Supreme Court of Maryland] to make rules and regulations to govern the practice and procedure and judicial administration in that court and in the other courts of the State shall be liberally construed. Without intending to limit the comprehensive application of the term "practice and procedure," the term includes the forms of process; writs; pleadings; motions; parties; depositions; discovery; trials; judgments; new trials; provisional and final remedies; appeals; unification of practice and procedure in actions at law and suits in equity, so as to secure one